dynamic range

Swedish translation: dynamiskt område

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dynamic range
Swedish translation:dynamiskt område
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)

09:06 Sep 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: dynamic range
DYNAMIC RANGE
The parameters that control the DYNAMIC RANGE are programmed in-place, that is, without opening another level of sub-menu. In-place programming involves the following steps:
1.2.3.4.5. osv.

Selecting the factory default will reset all the DYNAMIC RANGE parameters to the factory settings, without affecting other settings such as DETAIL CONTRAST, BRIGHTNESS, or COLOR.

The entries available under GAMMA are: OFF, LOW, NORMAL, HIGH

LOW, NORMAL, and HIGH correspond approximately to 0.35, 0.45, and 0.55.

The entries available under AUTO-KNEE are: ON, OFF.

The entries available under PRE-KNEE are: ON, OFF.

The entries available under WHITE CLIP are: LOW, NORMAL, HIGH

LOW, NORMAL, and HIGH correspond to approximately 95%, 100%, and 110%.

The entries available under FLARE COMPENSATION are: ON, OFF.

The entries available under BLACK STRETCH are: ON, OFF.

Fest för frenetiskt frustande fanatiska fotofantaster.
EKM
Sweden
dynamiskt område
Explanation:
Jag brukar faktiskt använda detta inom foto, även om det egenltligen hör hemma i ljudsammanhang.

Men tittar du på de olika parametrarna, så handlar de ju om dynamiska inställningar för olika parametrar.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Så här fick det bli. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dynamiskt område
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
3känslighetsområde
Görel Bylund


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
känslighetsområde


Explanation:
...om jag förstår sammanhanget rätt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-08 09:23:34 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bewag.se/nyheter/nyheter.htm
http://www.pentax.se/index.asp?url=http://www.pentax.se/defa...

Görel Bylund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamiskt område


Explanation:
Jag brukar faktiskt använda detta inom foto, även om det egenltligen hör hemma i ljudsammanhang.

Men tittar du på de olika parametrarna, så handlar de ju om dynamiska inställningar för olika parametrar.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Så här fick det bli. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> tack Sven




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search