black stretch

Swedish translation: förbättrade skuggpartier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black stretch
Swedish translation:förbättrade skuggpartier
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)

09:08 Sep 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
English term or phrase: black stretch
DYNAMIC RANGE
The parameters that control the DYNAMIC RANGE are programmed in-place, that is, without opening another level of sub-menu. In-place programming involves the following steps:
1.2.3.4.5. osv.

Selecting the factory default will reset all the DYNAMIC RANGE parameters to the factory settings, without affecting other settings such as DETAIL CONTRAST, BRIGHTNESS, or COLOR.

The entries available under GAMMA are: OFF, LOW, NORMAL, HIGH

LOW, NORMAL, and HIGH correspond approximately to 0.35, 0.45, and 0.55.

The entries available under AUTO-KNEE are: ON, OFF.

The entries available under PRE-KNEE are: ON, OFF.

The entries available under WHITE CLIP are: LOW, NORMAL, HIGH

LOW, NORMAL, and HIGH correspond to approximately 95%, 100%, and 110%.

The entries available under FLARE COMPENSATION are: ON, OFF.

The entries available under BLACK STRETCH are: ON, OFF.

Fest för frenetiskt frustande fanatiska fotofantaster.
EKM
Sweden
förbättrade skuggpartier
Explanation:
Jag skulle kunna tänka mig att det här är en asiats sätt att uttrycka när man expanderar (stretch) de mörka partierna i bilde, så att man får mer detaljer i dem.

Motsvarar ungefär tonbalansfiltret i Photoshop
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4förhöjning av kontrast i mörka områden
Sven Petersson
4förbättrade skuggpartier
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förbättrade skuggpartier


Explanation:
Jag skulle kunna tänka mig att det här är en asiats sätt att uttrycka när man expanderar (stretch) de mörka partierna i bilde, så att man får mer detaljer i dem.

Motsvarar ungefär tonbalansfiltret i Photoshop

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
förhöjning av kontrast i mörka områden


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search