digital imprint to the barrel

Swedish translation: digitaltryckning på pennskaftet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital imprint to the barrel
Swedish translation:digitaltryckning på pennskaftet
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

08:38 Jan 28, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Printing
English term or phrase: digital imprint to the barrel
Photo quality image! Promotion only valid for a digital imprint to the barrel. Discount already applied...
C. Heljestrand
Spain
digitaltryckning på pennskaftet
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digitaltryck på pennkroppen
Leif Ohman
4digitaltryckning på pennskaftet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitaltryckning på pennskaftet


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitaltryck på pennkroppen


Explanation:
engelskan skiljer på "body" och "barrel", tycks dock inte vara någon större skillnad:
"barrel" defineras som "'body' of the pen" här: http://www.richardspens.com/?page=ref/glossary/B.htm

Verkar inte som att svenskan gör skillnad på de två termerna:
http://www.bicgraphic.eu/imgdata/download/BALLOGRAF_SCA.pdf
(Där visas engelsk och svensk version sida vid sida med 5 träffar för pennkropp.
4 av 5 har "body", bara en har "barrel" i den engelska versionen.)


Example sentence(s):
  • Färg (pennkropp) Vit

    Reference: http://medtryck.com/bic-pennor/bic-digitaltryck-penna
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search