accuracy

Swedish translation: precision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accuracy
Swedish translation:precision
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:17 Oct 28, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: accuracy
From source:

"KODAK ULTRA film
Great combination of saturation, accuracy and sharpness delivers brighter, clearer, more colourful pictures"
Sven Petersson
Sweden
precision
Explanation:
när det gäller fototeknik låter det kanske ännu bättre med "precision"?
Selected response from:

Karin Hallberg
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3precision
Karin Hallberg
5 +3noggrannhet
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
5 +1precision,exakthet, ackuratess, riktighet; noggrannhet
Vanessa Baeten
3precision
Ann Legardt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precision,exakthet, ackuratess, riktighet; noggrannhet


Explanation:
Dictionary!

Vanessa Baeten
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: lexikon i all ära, vad Sven vill ha är nog vad man säger i det här sammanhanget, da hjälper inte fem förslag!
3 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher: noggrannhet
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noggrannhet


Explanation:
bör det väl bli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-10-28 13:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mättnad, noggrannget och skärpa - tycker jag passar

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: förvisso...
1 min

agree  cologne
3 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precision


Explanation:
när det gäller fototeknik låter det kanske ännu bättre med "precision"?


    Reference: http://www.photax.se/erbj/rea/kampanjer/uppslag200309.pdf
Karin Hallberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inger Brandt
49 mins
  -> tack!

agree  EKM: Ja, "precision" låter lite bättre.
1 hr
  -> tack tack

agree  Mattias Kar�n
19 hrs
  -> tackar

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precision


Explanation:
precision är nog ordet jag skulle använda

Ann Legardt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search