dewclaws

Swedish translation: sporrar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dewclaws
Swedish translation:sporrar
Entered by: Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina

19:53 Apr 26, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / camera
English term or phrase: dewclaws
Billy is made for extreme mountain expeditions. His All-Terrain-Hooves™ feature a hard outer shell and soft, flexible inner pads, as well as patented slip-stopping dewclaws.
aventura22
Sweden
sporrar
Explanation:
see nedan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-05-01 12:59:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!!
Selected response from:

Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sporrar
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
3broddar
Lena Danielsson
3dubbar
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dubbar


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broddar


Explanation:
Dewclaw på en hund är sporrar, men en häst har inte sådana. Eftersom det står " slip-stopping " tror jag att man här avser broddar. De sätter man längst bak på hästskon för att hästen inte ska glida.

Lena Danielsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sporrar


Explanation:
see nedan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-05-01 12:59:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!!!


    Reference: http://molnlyckedjurklinik.se/artiklar/kloskador/
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Does not seem to fit context!
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search