all-season

Swedish translation: allväders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-season
Swedish translation:allväders
Entered by: Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina

20:18 Apr 26, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / camera
English term or phrase: all-season
Snowboarding, skiing, ice climbing, sledding, you name it. Billy can do it all. His all-season double layer GOAT-TEX® fur makes him suitable for any ice-cold outdoor pursuit.
aventura22
Sweden
allväders
Explanation:
se nedan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-05-01 12:56:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!!!
Selected response from:

Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2allväders
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
4för alla årstider
Mario Marcolin
4allsäsongs-
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allsäsongs-


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
för alla årstider


Explanation:
...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allväders


Explanation:
se nedan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-05-01 12:56:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!!!


    Reference: http://www.handelsboden.com/jackor/allvadersjackor-c-140-1.a...
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Persson
12 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Mario Marcolin: alt. för alla väder
22 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search