reproducibility

Swedish translation: färgåtergivning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colour reproduction
Swedish translation:färgåtergivning
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

12:03 May 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: reproducibility
colour reproducibility

bildskärmar
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
färgåtergivning
Explanation:
kanske?
Selected response from:

Meadow Media
Grading comment
jovisst var det så, tack!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4färgåtergivning
Meadow Media
5Färgreproduktion
Irene Peet


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
färgåtergivning


Explanation:
kanske?

Meadow Media
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
jovisst var det så, tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Thorén: Tycker jag också låter bra.
1 min
  -> Tack!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Lisa Frideborg Eddy
6 hrs
  -> Tack Lisa!

agree  JessicaC
19 hrs
  -> Tack Jessica!

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Färgreproduktion


Explanation:
Found in my dictionary, that when you talk about pictures you use the term reproduktion in Swedish. Återge is used when you talk about sound.


Irene Peet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search