back buffer

Swedish translation: bakre buffert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back buffer
Swedish translation:bakre buffert
Entered by: Görel Bylund

09:31 Aug 21, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Datorgrafik
English term or phrase: back buffer
Hela meningen: ON forces a wait for monitor sync so that the back buffer is flipped while in vertical retrace.

Bakåtbuffert?
Görel Bylund
Sweden
bakre buffert
Explanation:
Faktiskt används flera buffertar sammankopplade på olika sätt vid mer avancerad grafikrendering (exempelvis "dubbelbuffring").

Dokumentet från KTH behandlar även övriga aspekter, som matematiska bildrotationer och transformationer, och kan kanske vara till hjälp.
Selected response from:

Joakim Jörwall
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för termen och för bra länkar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bakre buffert
Joakim Jörwall
4 +1buffertminnet
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffertminnet


Explanation:
Back känns onödigt för mig.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bakre buffert


Explanation:
Faktiskt används flera buffertar sammankopplade på olika sätt vid mer avancerad grafikrendering (exempelvis "dubbelbuffring").

Dokumentet från KTH behandlar även övriga aspekter, som matematiska bildrotationer och transformationer, och kan kanske vara till hjälp.


    Reference: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/awt/image/Buffe...
    Reference: http://www.nada.kth.se/kurser/kth/2D1953/2000/contents/lectu...
Joakim Jörwall
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack för termen och för bra länkar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search