wave and frequency light diapason

Swedish translation: en ljusmiljö i våglängdsintervallet 390-780 nm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wave and frequency light diapason
Swedish translation:en ljusmiljö i våglängdsintervallet 390-780 nm
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

10:27 Apr 6, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
English term or phrase: wave and frequency light diapason
Dear colleagues,

I have a source text which is itself a translation from Chinese to English, and I am not sure if this English translation of this term is correct. I would really appreciate help from a specialist in physics with both English and Swedish translation of this term.

This is the introduction text to the so-called "Water and Electrosmog transformer" apparatus.

Context:

Natural frequencies in the environment

All life on Earth develops in the wave and frequency light diapason in the areas from 390 nm to 780 nm. These are natural parameters in which organisms live and develop.
Elena_S15
en ljusmiljö i våglängdsintervallet 390-780 nm
Explanation:
Eftersom det är våglängder och inte frekvenser som anges i siffror tycker jag att det blir krystat att nämna frekvenserna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-06 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vill bara påpeka att det ovanstående inte är någon kommentar till Kjell-Eriks förslag. Jag hade skrivit in mitt förslag utan att se Kjell-Eriks men tydligen glömt att klicka på Send
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5våglängdsområdet för synligt ljus
asptech
3 +1transmitterat ljus i våglänlängdsområdet
Kjelle
3en ljusmiljö i våglängdsintervallet 390-780 nm
Folke Nettelblad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmitterat ljus i våglänlängdsområdet


Explanation:
tror jag att man försökt få fram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-06 11:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

våglängdsområdet (försöker minska kaffedrickandet...)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Åsa Valley
1 min
  -> tack!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en ljusmiljö i våglängdsintervallet 390-780 nm


Explanation:
Eftersom det är våglängder och inte frekvenser som anges i siffror tycker jag att det blir krystat att nämna frekvenserna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-06 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vill bara påpeka att det ovanstående inte är någon kommentar till Kjell-Eriks förslag. Jag hade skrivit in mitt förslag utan att se Kjell-Eriks men tydligen glömt att klicka på Send

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
våglängdsområdet för synligt ljus


Explanation:
är tydligen vad som avses

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search