up the river

Swedish translation: På kåken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up the river
Swedish translation:På kåken
Entered by: Lars Palmer

00:54 Feb 8, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: up the river
´30 years up the river had made him a stranger to society´
Lars Palmer
Brazil
på kåken
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-08 06:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

på kåken
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Underbart, Sven! 1000 tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4på kåken
Sven Petersson
4i fängelse
EKM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i fängelse


Explanation:
Om du vill använda kåkfararslang kan du skriva 'en volta på 30 år', men som alltid med slang så går bäst-före-datum ut snabbare än för ord i allmänspråket, plus att just 'volta' smakar lite söderkis. Tyvärr har jag inte koll på om 'volta' fortfarande används idag eller inte.


    Reference: http://www.alphadictionary.com/slang/U.html
EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
på kåken


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-08 06:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

på kåken


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:BsWSSqGarrUJ:www.dn.se/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Underbart, Sven! 1000 tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search