She was cutting off her nose to spite her face

Swedish translation: såga av den gren man själv sitter på

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She was cutting off her nose to spite her face
Swedish translation:såga av den gren man själv sitter på
Entered by: Lars Palmer

00:57 Feb 8, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: She was cutting off her nose to spite her face
I know the meaning, i just can´t think of anything equivalent in Swedish
Lars Palmer
Brazil
såga av den gren man själv sitter på
Explanation:
Man kan även tänka sig det modernare och mer vanvördiga "bita sig själv i röven" beroende på den övriga kontexten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-08 02:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag borde naturligtvis skrivit "Hon sågade av grenen hon själv satt på", eller "Hon bet sig själv i röven" med tanke på hur du ställde frågan.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Japp, Mårten. Perfekt.Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2såga av den gren man själv sitter på
EKM
3Hon gjorde det bara värre för sig själv
MadeleineK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she was cutting off her nose to spite her face
såga av den gren man själv sitter på


Explanation:
Man kan även tänka sig det modernare och mer vanvördiga "bita sig själv i röven" beroende på den övriga kontexten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-08 02:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag borde naturligtvis skrivit "Hon sågade av grenen hon själv satt på", eller "Hon bet sig själv i röven" med tanke på hur du ställde frågan.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Japp, Mårten. Perfekt.Tack!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Tack Sven! :-)

agree  Monika Lebenbaum (X)
6 hrs
  -> Tack Monika! :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she was cutting off her nose to spite her face
Hon gjorde det bara värre för sig själv


Explanation:
Ett annat förslag.. alternativt "Det gick bara ut över henne själv" beroende på vad som passar bäst i sammanhanget.

:)

MadeleineK
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search