assonance

Swedish translation: assonans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assonance
Swedish translation:assonans

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Dec 2, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Additional field(s): Linguistics
English term or phrase: assonance
Definition from The Poetry Archive :
Assonance is the repetition of vowel sounds in words that are close to each other - this also includes diphthongs. Like alliteration, it is the sound rather than the letter used that is important.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Greeks occasionally employed assonance for the sake of its aesthetic effect but took no pains to avoid it when no effect was intended, even when the repetition of sound seems to us displeasing. Answers.com
  • While the bling of rhyme and meter are exciting, sometimes what a poem needs is the soft power of assonance. The Fix
  • In more modern verse, stressed assonance has become the main literary device in modern rap, starting with gangsta rap like 2Pac in the 1990s, departing from rap's foundations in the 80's rapper like Slick Rick when rhyme at the end of each line was the cornerstone of poetic expression. Wikipedia
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

assonans
Definition:
Assonans är inrim - en överensstämmelse mellan vokalljud eller konsonantljud inuti eller i slutet av ord. Vanligt i ordpsråk men också i samband med allitterationer (där orden börjar likadant). Kan förmedla eller förstärka en känsla och används därför i poesin.
Selected response from:

Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2assonans
Katarina Lindve
5assonans
Anna Herbst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assonans


Definition from Nationalencyclopedin:
Assonans är inrim - en överensstämmelse mellan vokalljud eller konsonantljud inuti eller i slutet av ord. Vanligt i ordpsråk men också i samband med allitterationer (där orden börjar likadant). Kan förmedla eller förstärka en känsla och används därför i poesin.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
2008-12-02 Nationalencyklopedin • Lång
http://www.ne.se/artikel/119563
(kräver inloggning)
Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
neutral  Anna Herbst: Exemplet fungerar dåligt eftersom citatet är en blandning mellan alliteration och assonans vilket också uppges i artikeln i Nationalencyklopedin.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> jag tyckte att det förklarades i texten där det yttryckligt står att alliteration är starten på orden med assonansen är inrimmen. Assonansen anger stämning och just i våg, våg slå får du havskänslan tack vare samma vokal i verb som i substantiv.

Yes  Kathy Saranpa
2 days 23 hrs

Yes  IrimiConsulting
29 days

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assonans


Definition from Nationalencyklopedin:
Assonans, inrim, överensstämmelse mellan ljuden (vokaler eller konsonanter) inuti eller i slutet av ord. Assonans förekommer i vissa ordspråk och ordvändningar (riv och slit, kort och gott, rakt på sak) samt i poesi och högstämd prosa, ofta tillsammans med allitteration: "Säv, säv, susa, våg, våg, slå!" (Fröding).

Example sentence(s):
  • Exempel på assonans i Christina Kjellssons visa Lördagkväll från CDn Långt till Amerika 1995: En vänlig gammal kvinna står och pratar med en and en fräknig liten flicka håller hårt i pappas hand - Upprätthållande ett bollande med språ  
  • Ur Johannes Edfelts dikt Syrinx i samlingen Elden och klyftan 1943: Drängtjänstens svett fördunstad! I väster avtynar dagsverkers gorm som en dyning. - Hackspetten tystnar. Paus och semester omsveper pannan... Och timmar till gryning... - Johannes Edfelt, Syrinx  
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search