undercut

Swedish translation: motbevisades/avfärdades/kullkastades

22:13 Mar 6, 2010
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: undercut
Not in the sense of weaken, undermine, but to render smth completely wrong.

"The theory was undercut by X's discovery."
Göran
Swedish translation:motbevisades/avfärdades/kullkastades
Explanation:
Just use a dictionary and a thesaurus. synonymer.se is a good one.
Selected response from:

Annika Hedqvist
Sweden
Grading comment
kullkastas
med tanke på kontexten. Undergrävas och liknande säger fortfarande att den inte är kullkastad.



Summary of answers provided
4motbevisades/avfärdades/kullkastades
Annika Hedqvist
3undergräva
C. Heljestrand


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motbevisades/avfärdades/kullkastades


Explanation:
Just use a dictionary and a thesaurus. synonymer.se is a good one.

Annika Hedqvist
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
kullkastas
med tanke på kontexten. Undergrävas och liknande säger fortfarande att den inte är kullkastad.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undergräva


Explanation:
underminera, undergräva, urholka, försvaga

"Teorin undergrävdes av X:s upptäckt"

C. Heljestrand
Spain
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search