acid test

Swedish translation: lackmustest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid test
Swedish translation:lackmustest
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:44 Jan 3, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: acid test
In the meaning: "a rigorous and conclusive test to establish worth or value"
Example: " The play passed the critic's acid test."
Sven Petersson
Sweden
lackmustest
Explanation:
Används ofta även metaforiskt.
Selected response from:

Vera Schoen
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4eldprov
Lena Svensson
4 +1lackmustest
Vera Schoen
4hårdtest/hårdgranskning
Andreas Majetic
3nålsöga
IAnita


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eldprov


Explanation:
:)

Lena Svensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Smith
22 mins
  -> Tack Anna!:)

agree  Johan Sjöbom
10 hrs
  -> Tack Johan!:)

agree  Katarina Lindve
18 hrs
  -> Tack! :)

agree  Annikki Kallay
21 hrs
  -> Tack Anni! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hårdtest/hårdgranskning


Explanation:
Skulle jag säga.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lackmustest


Explanation:
Används ofta även metaforiskt.

Vera Schoen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Vrang
7 hrs
  -> Tack, Fredrik

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nålsöga


Explanation:
'Pjäsen passerade kritikernas nålsöga.'

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search