sweep

Swedish translation: båge eller silhuett

11:59 Feb 1, 2017
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel translation
English term or phrase: sweep
It's long grand sweep across the bright night sky reminded me of church back home......

It's = the barn's roof.
Sophie Påhlsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:båge eller silhuett
Explanation:
Båge eller silhuett skulle jag nog använda. Lycka till!
Selected response from:

Gustaf Lundskog
Sweden
Grading comment
Jag hade skrivit siluett från början men gillar ditt förslag "båge".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2silhuett
LilianSK (X)
1båge eller silhuett
Gustaf Lundskog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
båge eller silhuett


Explanation:
Båge eller silhuett skulle jag nog använda. Lycka till!

Gustaf Lundskog
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jag hade skrivit siluett från början men gillar ditt förslag "båge".

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
silhuett


Explanation:
Termen silhuett har sedan fått en vidare betydelse för att beskriva en vy eller bild av en person, ett objekt eller ett landskap i motljus, som då framstår som mörk gentemot en ljusare bakgrund. (Wikipedia)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-02-02 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skulle nog i det här fallet använda ordet silhuett.

LilianSK (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search