pearl icing

Swedish translation: pärlemoskimrande glasyr

08:05 Oct 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pearl icing
To me, it looked as if someone had spread pearl icing on a cake.
Det handlar om en beskrivning av en vackert dekorerad port i skimrande färger.
Meadow Media
Swedish translation:pärlemoskimrande glasyr
Explanation:
skulle kanske kunna fungera
Selected response from:

Lisa Frideborg Eddy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bra förslag, tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pärlemoskimrande glasyr
Lisa Frideborg Eddy
4Silverkulor
Reino Havbrandt (X)
3pärlemorglasyr
Helena Hansson (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pärlemorglasyr


Explanation:
En nyuppfunnen liknelse, skulle jag tro. Såvida inte livsmedelsbranschens framsteg har lett till att man faktiskt kan dekorera sina tårtor med pärlemorglasyr?

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pärlemoskimrande glasyr


Explanation:
skulle kanske kunna fungera

Lisa Frideborg Eddy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Bra förslag, tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Janhammar: Har bättre klang i det här sammanhanget tycker jag
24 mins
  -> Tack Cecilia!

agree  Renassans LS
28 mins
  -> Tack Jonas!

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Tycker som Cecilia
3 hrs
  -> Tack Lena!

agree  Mario Marcolin: pärlemoRskimrande...
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: japp
1 day 9 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silverkulor


Explanation:
Jag sitter här med en burk i handen,som vi använde på den senaste förelsedagstårtan. Den är av märket DrOetker. Det är små silverfärgade pärlor, 2-3 mm. På burken står det på tre språk:Silverkulor/Soelvkugler/Hopeakuulia.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Silverkulors eng. morsvarighet är t.ex. "Supercook Silver Balls 30g ". Se www.sainsburystoyou.co.uk.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search