She seems dressed in all the rings

Swedish translation: hon verkar påklädd med alla ringarna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She seems dressed in all the rings
Swedish translation:hon verkar påklädd med alla ringarna
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:03 Oct 21, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: She seems dressed in all the rings
the dialect is american, from IOWA I'd guess. It's a songtext
Marielle
hon verkar påklädd med alla ringarna
Explanation:
Även när hon är avklädd och vi älskar skapar ringarna en illusion av att hon inte är naken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-10-21 20:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERMILLION

She seems dressed in all the rings
Of past fatalaties
So fradgile yet so devious
She continues to see it
Climatic hands that press
Her temples in my chest
Enter the night that she came home
Forever

Oh (She\'s the only one that makes me soar)

She is everytihng and more
The solemn hypnotic
My doll you\'re bathed in posession
She is home to me

I get neverous, perversed when I see her to worse
But the stress is astounding
It\'s now or never she\'s coming home
Forever

Oh (She\'s the only one that makes me soar)

Hard to say waht caught my attention
Vixen crazy, Athen Attraction
Call my name in my face, to recognize
Such a fair amount called, to terrorize

I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me

(Yeah!)

I\'m a slave, and I am a master
No restraints and, unchecked collectors
I exist throught my name, to self ablige
There is something in me, the darkness finds

I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me

I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me

SHE ISN\'T REAL!
I CAN\'T MAKE HER REAL!
SHE ISN\'T REAL!
I CAN\'T MAKE HER REAL!

(She isn\'t real, I can\'t make her real)
(She isn\'t real, I can\'t make her real)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hon verkar påklädd med alla ringarna
Sven Petersson
1helt omöjligt att veta vad som är rätt tolkning
EKM
1Hon verkar klädd i alla ringar
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
she seems dressed in all the rings
hon verkar påklädd med alla ringarna


Explanation:
Även när hon är avklädd och vi älskar skapar ringarna en illusion av att hon inte är naken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-10-21 20:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERMILLION

She seems dressed in all the rings
Of past fatalaties
So fradgile yet so devious
She continues to see it
Climatic hands that press
Her temples in my chest
Enter the night that she came home
Forever

Oh (She\'s the only one that makes me soar)

She is everytihng and more
The solemn hypnotic
My doll you\'re bathed in posession
She is home to me

I get neverous, perversed when I see her to worse
But the stress is astounding
It\'s now or never she\'s coming home
Forever

Oh (She\'s the only one that makes me soar)

Hard to say waht caught my attention
Vixen crazy, Athen Attraction
Call my name in my face, to recognize
Such a fair amount called, to terrorize

I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me

(Yeah!)

I\'m a slave, and I am a master
No restraints and, unchecked collectors
I exist throught my name, to self ablige
There is something in me, the darkness finds

I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me

I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me
I won\'t let this build up inside of me

SHE ISN\'T REAL!
I CAN\'T MAKE HER REAL!
SHE ISN\'T REAL!
I CAN\'T MAKE HER REAL!

(She isn\'t real, I can\'t make her real)
(She isn\'t real, I can\'t make her real)


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Middel: ojsan, hoppas att den är bra :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): Hear, hear!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM: Tror du har rätt - men frasen har en dimension till eftersom den bör läsas med följande rad "of past fatalities" - ringar från tidigare förhållanden/giftermål som gått i kras (som hon själv krossat(?) - verkar vara en äkta femme fatale, detta.
6 hrs
  -> Jo, det har du rätt i!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Ja, Sven, men speciellt Mårten. Men, från en mer feministisk synpunkt, tycker jag att hon är märkt av all sina tidigare misslyckade förhållanden.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Jo, nog är det så alltid!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Hon verkar klädd i alla ringar


Explanation:
ur vår förflutenhet
så skör,ändå gudinnelik

Ovanst. stämmer ung. med originalets ordrytm; har dock inte hört melodin. Eng. text finns i ref 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-24 06:49:53 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

of past fatalities
ur sin förflutenhet

Kanhända är ringarna oslutna ringar som förbrukar energi, som Eric Berne, transaktionsanalysens uppfinnare, talade om. Fast det är ju 60-tal.


    Reference: http://www.lyricsondemand.com/s/slipknotlyrics/vermillionlyr...
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: /Du har rätt i flera betydelser av "fatalities" - jag menar inte alls att jag vet vad som rör sig i Slipknots sångares inre - det jag ifrågasatte var ordet "vårt", inte din övriga tolkning. Försöker diskutera, inte kritisera.
1 day 9 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
she seems dressed in all the rings
helt omöjligt att veta vad som är rätt tolkning


Explanation:
Albumet som Vermillion finns med på har talande nog undertiteln "The Subliminal Verses" - "subliminal" betyder ungefär "som påverkar genom vårt omedvetna"...

Om man ser på texten i sin helhet är den väldigt fragmentarisk - min gissning är att sångaren använt sig av denna fragmentariska teknik för att understryka hur splittrad han känner sig inför den kvinna han skriver om - han rycks fram och tillbaka mellan olika inställningar till henne.

Reino har alldeles rätt i att 'fatalities' är ett mångtydigt ord - jag tror inte vi kan enas om någon "rätt" tolkning av den här texten hur djupt vi än gräver.

Mina egna versioner av första versen, beroende på synsätt:

1. Hon är ett offer för sitt förflutna, utan skuld:

Hon tycks mig klädd i alla ringarna
av ödets grymma nycker
Så skör men ändå avlägsen/unik
Fortfarande ser hon det framför sig
Klimatiska händer som pressar
Hennes tinningar i mitt bröst

2. Hon är ärrad av det förflutna, men bär själv skulden till detta:

Hon tycks klädd i alla ringarna
från offren hon strött bakom sig
Så skör men ändå illistig
Hon ser fortfarande
De klimatiska händer som trycker
In hennes tinningar, i mitt bröst

3. Mångtydig - hon är beräknande men har också utsatts för övergrepp, men min kärlek kan hela henne:

Hon tycks klädd i alla ringarna
från förlusterna i hennes förflutna
hon är skör men ändå beräknande
hon ser fortfarande pressande klimatiska händer
hennes tempel finns i mitt bröst (her temple's in my chest)
-------------------------------------------------------------

Den enda som har en rimlig chans att avgöra rätt tolkning är författaren - och om han skapat texten genom att helt enkelt skriva det som ögonblickligen dyker upp i hans hjärna, kanske inte ens han själv är säker på varför han använt just dessa ord. Subliminal, som sagt...

Låten är en ångestfylld ballad, inte någon rockrökare. Så här ser sångaren ut, känslig kille vad det verkar:

http://glazba.monitor.hr/intervju/slipknot.htm




EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search