please teach me swedish

Swedish translation: snälla, ni kan väl lära mig svenska

21:52 Feb 25, 2005
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / english
English term or phrase: please teach me swedish
i want to learn swedish from some friends
Katie
Swedish translation:snälla, ni kan väl lära mig svenska
Explanation:
Amelie's option is correct, but I think this sounds even more Swedish...
Selected response from:

Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3snälla, ni kan väl lära mig svenska
Lisa Dahlander
4snälla, lär mig svenska
Amelie Posse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snälla, lär mig svenska


Explanation:
exactly what these words mean in swedish...

Amelie Posse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snälla, ni kan väl lära mig svenska


Explanation:
Amelie's option is correct, but I think this sounds even more Swedish...

Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
1 hr
  -> Tack, Mårten!

neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): http://www.nordiska.su.se/komloss/
8 hrs
  -> Jag öppnade länken men vet inte vad du menar/vad jag ska kolla på

agree  Renassans LS
10 hrs
  -> Tack, Jonas!

agree  lafresita
4 days
  -> Tack, toJA!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search