mortgage

Swedish translation: inteckningslån, bolån, bostadslån

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage
Swedish translation:inteckningslån, bolån, bostadslån
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

00:50 Nov 30, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / housing
English term or phrase: mortgage
In the last sentence below.

"The European Union and the Member States... will support the creation and the renewal of social housing or transit housing destined for people earning the lowest incomes. The Union and the Member States should also take fitted measures in order to make more attainable the renting of average housing for people with average incomes, who meet increasing difficulties in finding housing, particularly in the huge cities on one hand, and improve the access to property for people with average or low incomes, notably by making easier the lending of mortgage at conditions adapted to their situation."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
inteckningslån, bolån
Explanation:
This is not written in proper English. What they mean to say is probably, facilitating housing loans, or facilitating mortgage loans
Although a mortgage, in a strict legal sense is the document that creates a security interest in a property, in common usage, it has come to mean the loan itself.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inteckningslån, bolån
Larry Abramson
5bostadslån
Eva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortgages
inteckningslån, bolån


Explanation:
This is not written in proper English. What they mean to say is probably, facilitating housing loans, or facilitating mortgage loans
Although a mortgage, in a strict legal sense is the document that creates a security interest in a property, in common usage, it has come to mean the loan itself.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
5 hrs

agree  Kjelle
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bostadslån


Explanation:
I agree with Larry regarding the definition given, I would however extend the word from bolån(although not wrong) to bostadslån.

Eva-Marie Adams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search