unadopted

Swedish translation: enskild väg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unadopted
Swedish translation:enskild väg
Entered by: IAnita

11:28 Apr 6, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / property ownership in the UK
English term or phrase: unadopted
Det enda som finns här i sammanhanget:

XXXX ROAD
(UNADOPTED)

Mitt förslag är Privat Ägd, men finns det något annat fast uttryck som används i branschen?

Tack på förhand
Melinda
Mel Willetts (X)
Sweden
enskild väg
Explanation:
Översättning enligt Norsteds Stora.

Vill du skriva 'privatägd' så är det ETT ord utan stor bokstav.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-04-11 06:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enskild_väg
Selected response from:

IAnita
Sweden
Grading comment
tack IAnita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enskild väg
IAnita
4icke allmän väg
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icke allmän väg


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=J...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enskild väg


Explanation:
Översättning enligt Norsteds Stora.

Vill du skriva 'privatägd' så är det ETT ord utan stor bokstav.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-04-11 06:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enskild_väg

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tack IAnita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petter Björk: Ger 49 700 träffar på Google. Används av både Trafikverket och av Naturvårdsverket, och i svensk och finländsk lagstiftning.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search