factory outlet

Swedish translation: fabriksförsäljning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory outlet
Swedish translation:fabriksförsäljning
Entered by: Marie Andersson (Allen)

22:01 Aug 11, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: factory outlet
as in factory outlet park, just need a good Swedish expression TIA
Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
fabriksförsäljning
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 13 mins (2005-08-12 10:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glocalnet.abcstartsidan.com/kategorier/natbutiker/rad...

Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
Thanks, this fitted best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fabriksförsäljning
Madelen Neikter
5 +1Fabriksutförsäljning
Li Redenaa
5direktförsäljning
Lars Jelking
3 +1factory outlet
Charlesp
3fabriksbodar (or fabriksbutik)
Charlesp
3fabriksbodar (or fabriksbutik)
Charlesp


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direktförsäljning


Explanation:
o:)


    Reference: http://www.kttk.fi/se/kso/Kaslaat/suoramyy.htm
Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: sorry, but I dont think so. First of all, the 'factory outlets' aren't always really owned by the factory, but rather are simply stores - ie stores that sell cheaper and use this as a marketing technique.
1 hr
  -> Sorry Charles, but Boda had a 'factory outlet' before USA was founded. But You are absolutely right saying that 'the word/concept is used for marketing'.

agree  cologne: most outlet stores are owned by the factory,
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factory outlet


Explanation:
I would suggest that it is an American concept imported to Sweden.

Why not simply use the English term, it is used in Sweden.

See eg. Adidas Sverige AB, has a store called: "Factory Outlet Stockholm".


here is a good example of how the word/concept is used for marketing:

Factory Outlet

The Swedish company called Factory Outlet, sold predominately branded goods, which were parallel imports or reimports obtained outside the normal distribution channels of the proprietors of the trade mark concerned...

(http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:qIzk6Q8fjkYJ:www.pinsent...

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter: yes, factory outlet is used, however, would be nice to keep to Swedish when a word does exist...
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabriksbodar (or fabriksbutik)


Explanation:
I'll offer this as an alternative, if you don't want to use the term 'factory outlet' in English.

I would say that fabriksbutik has a slightly different meaning, even though Boda uses this term - it does sound more elegant.


Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabriksbodar (or fabriksbutik)


Explanation:
I'll offer this as an alternative, if you don't want to use the term 'factory outlet' in English.

I would say that fabriksbutik has a slightly different meaning, even though Boda uses this term - it does sound more elegant.


Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fabriksutförsäljning


Explanation:
Fabriksutförsäljning är ett allmänt använt ord i ex. vis marknadsföring och skyltar utanför butiker som säljer varor direkt från fabrik.

Li Redenaa
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter: används, men fabriksförsäljning är det vanligaste
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fabriksförsäljning


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 13 mins (2005-08-12 10:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://glocalnet.abcstartsidan.com/kategorier/natbutiker/rad...




    Reference: http://www.newyorkguiden.se/Outlets,36.html
    Reference: http://www.di.se/Index/Nyheter/2001/12/04/37177.htm
Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this fitted best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Wahlund
52 mins
  -> Thanks Betty!

agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search