artificial cigarettes

Swedish translation: Tobak- och nikotinfria cigaretter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artificial cigarettes
Swedish translation:Tobak- och nikotinfria cigaretter

08:52 Dec 10, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / Retail
English term or phrase: artificial cigarettes
A category of cigarettes that do not contain tobacco or nicotine.
CATNIP (X)
Sweden
tobak- och nikotinfria cigaretter
Explanation:
Ungefär som det alkoholfria ölet som man exporterar till muslimska länder (och som smakar: Häll tillbaka det där i kamelen igen...)
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Konstgjorda cigaretter
Fredrik Larsson
5tobak- och nikotinfria cigaretter
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4 -1konstgjorda ciggaretter / artificiella ciggaretter
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Konstgjorda cigaretter


Explanation:
Eller mer formellt: Artificiella cigaretter.


    Native
Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson
24 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  wikarle (X)
25 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM
1 hr
  -> Tack!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
konstgjorda ciggaretter / artificiella ciggaretter


Explanation:
Nordstedt's

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fredrik Larsson: felstavning av cigaretter!
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tobak- och nikotinfria cigaretter


Explanation:
Ungefär som det alkoholfria ölet som man exporterar till muslimska länder (och som smakar: Häll tillbaka det där i kamelen igen...)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search