counter cache use

Swedish translation: användning av kassagömman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter cache use
Swedish translation:användning av kassagömman
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

21:20 Apr 27, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: counter cache use
Detaljhandelsförsäljning: "Till Sign-On/Off ………………………………………….… TRN1
Performing a Sale ……………………………………….. TRN2
Performing a Discount ………………………………... TRN3
Performing a Refund …………………………………... TRN4
Performing an Exchange …………………………….. TRN5
Performing a Trade-In …………………………………. TRN6
Canceling and Voiding Items ………………………. TRN7
Taking a New Release Reservation………………..TRN8
Price Enquiries ……………………………………………… TRN9
Counter Cache Use………………………………………..TRN10
X Reads ………………………………………………………… TRN11
Loyalty/Reward Transactions & Data Entry… TRN12
Non-Scanning Items/Miscellaneous Sales ……. TRN13
In the event of Till Failure…………………………….TRN14
Procedure for Store Credit Sales……………………TRN15
Vatback Procedure…………………………………………
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
användning av "kassagömman"
Explanation:
Det handlar om kontanter som inte finns i själva kassaapparaten utan i en låda på sidan om/under disken, för att minska risken för rån/stöld. Se referensen.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4användning av "kassagömman"
EKM
2användning av kassans minne
Nina Engberg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
användning av kassans minne


Explanation:
Just guessing... Kind of like cache memory in a computer - it recalls a page or function from its memory.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
användning av "kassagömman"


Explanation:
Det handlar om kontanter som inte finns i själva kassaapparaten utan i en låda på sidan om/under disken, för att minska risken för rån/stöld. Se referensen.


    Reference: http://www.takeanumbersystems.com/cash.asp
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: Kollade länken, och nu verkar det ju så självklart! Jag tar tillbaks mitt svar.
50 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Vad ska vi stackars rånare göra :-)
5 hrs
  -> Tack! Inga gratistips ges - yrkeshemligheter! :-)

agree  Peter Johansson
15 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Tack, tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search