cash lifts

Swedish translation: Kassalådstömning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash lifts
Swedish translation:Kassalådstömning
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

18:08 Apr 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: cash lifts
Detalhandelsförsäljning: "Please note that this may also impact upon certain security procedures such as cash-lifts and X-reads.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Kassalådstömning
Explanation:
Hans förslag är bra. Det handlar om att man tömmer kassalådan på kontakter (förmodligen även checkar o.dyl).
Mitt förslag är bara ett alternativ.

Vänligen,
Katarina
Selected response from:

Katarina Bovin
Grading comment
Taxk för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Kassalådstömning
Katarina Bovin
4kontantborttagning
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontantborttagning


Explanation:
var det inte någon som talade om att lägga kontanter i en säkerhetsbox tidigare. Det skulle detta också kunna handla om.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kassalådstömning


Explanation:
Hans förslag är bra. Det handlar om att man tömmer kassalådan på kontakter (förmodligen även checkar o.dyl).
Mitt förslag är bara ett alternativ.

Vänligen,
Katarina

Katarina Bovin
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Taxk för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geir Olsen: Jag tycker detta alternativ ger en bättre svenska, trots att Hans-Bertils förslag innebär samma sak.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson: Låter bättre.
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search