BBFC rating

Swedish translation: below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BBFC rating
Swedish translation:below
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

14:58 May 2, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: BBFC rating
Detaljhandelsförsäljning: "Only product designed for the UK market has been given a BBFC rating. If you were to sell a foreign version of a game which has a BBFC rating in the UK, you would be leaving both yourself and the Company open to prosecution."
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
below
Explanation:
The only reference I can find is the British Board of Film Classification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-02 15:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a link: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="BBFC stands for"&hc=0&h...
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac (X)
Grading comment
Tack alla som var inne på samma linje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5British Board of Film Classification
Marianne (X)
4 +1below
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
The only reference I can find is the British Board of Film Classification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-02 15:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a link: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="BBFC stands for"&hc=0&h...

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack alla som var inne på samma linje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Motsvarar väl Statens Biografbyrå i Sverige, men är knappt aktuellt för spel. Här får vi göra vad vi vill :-(
4 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
British Board of Film Classification


Explanation:
eller
British Board of Film Censors


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Marianne (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search