allocation

Swedish translation: huvudlagret / leverantören

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allocation
Swedish translation:huvudlagret / leverantören
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

07:42 May 8, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: allocation
Detaljhandelsförsäljning: "Once accounts have verified that they can collect goods from your store then you should confirm that you have all items required, and if necessary contact allocation to arrange delivery to your store for any items that are out of stock." Vad kan det vara för en avdelning på svenska?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
huvudlagret / leverantören
Explanation:
Svårt att säga om det handlar om externa eller företaginterna inleveranser, hoppas att kontexten runt detta kan leda dig på rätt spår
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4huvudlagret / leverantören
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4below
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
One translation is "allokering," but I have also seen where allocate is translated as "anvisa." I hope this helps.

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huvudlagret / leverantören


Explanation:
Svårt att säga om det handlar om externa eller företaginterna inleveranser, hoppas att kontexten runt detta kan leda dig på rätt spår

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search