slot

Swedish translation: lägga in

13:15 May 16, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / ESL (elektronisk hyllmärkning)
English term or phrase: slot
With the SmartFRAME, on-shelf messages can be multiplied as retailers can simply slot pre-printed or customised promotions around the price label as well as on the side.
Hittar ingen bild - förstår inte riktigt hur ordet "slot" används som verb här. Rama in?
tauvon
Sweden
Swedish translation:lägga in
Explanation:
kan "lägga in" eller "placera" fungera? jag tror att det är sådana där prislappshållare i plast som finns i t.e.x matbutikerna, ibland finns bara prisinformation och ibland har butiken lagt in en extra grej som ramar in prisinformationen, där det står att det är t.e.x specialpris.

se bildexempel i ref. nedan
Selected response from:

Tania Samuelsson McConaghy
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jo det fick bli så ... försökte få kundinput, men de hade ingen :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3skjuta in
Sven Petersson
3placera
svenskamerikan
3lägga in
Tania Samuelsson McConaghy


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lägga in


Explanation:
kan "lägga in" eller "placera" fungera? jag tror att det är sådana där prislappshållare i plast som finns i t.e.x matbutikerna, ibland finns bara prisinformation och ibland har butiken lagt in en extra grej som ramar in prisinformationen, där det står att det är t.e.x specialpris.

se bildexempel i ref. nedan


    Reference: http://www.mynewsdesk.com/se/pressroom/city-gross/image/view...
Tania Samuelsson McConaghy
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Tack, jo det fick bli så ... försökte få kundinput, men de hade ingen :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placera


Explanation:
They can fit it in next to the price label.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2013-05-16 14:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't copy Tania, had trouble adding the reference.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/slot
svenskamerikan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skjuta in


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search