Advanced Exchange Warranty

Swedish translation: avancerad utbytesgaranti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced Exchange Warranty
Swedish translation:avancerad utbytesgaranti
Entered by: Anders Dalström

13:05 Jun 21, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: Advanced Exchange Warranty
Seems to be used by Dell and other companies, but what's it called in Swedish?

http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/sna.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&...
Anders Dalström
Germany
avancerad utbytesgaranti
Explanation:
This term is used for Dell products in Swedish.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5avancerad utbytesgaranti
Anna Herbst
4Ersättningsservice
Sofia Englund


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced exchange warranty
Ersättningsservice


Explanation:
I think they might be referring to this "ersättningsservice":

http://www1.euro.dell.com/se/sv/hemanvandare/Peripherals/pri...

This is also from Dell's own brochure, where they use the term "inbytesgaranti" (nästa arbetsdag):
http://www.dell.com/Downloads/emea/segments/pad/privilege/se...

(Page 8 under "Dell 1100MP projektor")

Many products online are discussing the right to inbytesrätt/bytesrätt/inbytesgaranti, but I don't think this is what your product is referring to in this context.

Ersättningsservice seems to be the right word (or Avancerad ersättningsservice if that seems more applicable).








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-06-21 15:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Avancerad ersättningsservice" is probably the one, as this is what they use in my first link:

"Få sinnesro med 1 års begränsad maskinvarugaranti och 1 års avancerad ersättningsservice från Dell som standard."


    Reference: http://www1.euro.dell.com/se/sv/hemanvandare/Peripherals/pri...
    Reference: http://www.dell.com/Downloads/emea/segments/pad/privilege/se...
Sofia Englund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced exchange warranty
avancerad utbytesgaranti


Explanation:
This term is used for Dell products in Swedish.


Example sentence(s):
  • Dell UltraSharp U2212HM - LED-skärm - 21.5" - med 3 års avancerad utbytesgaranti
  • För att ge våra kunder en ännu större trygghet inför vi en tre års utbytesgaranti för alla certifierade CleanCash® kontrollenheter. Detta innebär i korthet att om en /.../ kontrollenhet mot förmodan skulle sluta att fungera så byts den ut inom

    Reference: http://www.clickok.se/products/Bildskarmar-TV/20-22-TFT/Dell...
    Reference: http://www.retailinnovation.se/nyheter/retailinnovationinfoe...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search