banner

Swedish translation: webbannons

14:34 Oct 6, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Retail / procurement
English term or phrase: banner
We have a main banner but occasionally top up specific products at other wholesaler/retailer brands
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:webbannons
Explanation:
I och för sig tror jag att man ofta använder den engelska termen
Selected response from:

Humantranslator
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bannerannons
CKempe
4banner/banderoll
ehnsio
4webbannons
Humantranslator


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
webbannons


Explanation:
I och för sig tror jag att man ofta använder den engelska termen


    https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Webbannons
Humantranslator
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banner/banderoll


Explanation:
Båda dessa används på svenska.


    Reference: http://cstjanster.idg.se/sprakwebben/ord.asp?ord=banderoll
ehnsio
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bannerannons


Explanation:
Bannerannonser är webbannonser med ett specifikt format. Bannerannonsering är ett ofta använt begrepp.

Example sentence(s):
  • Bannerannonser är enkla annonser som passar in i ett visst storleksutrymme på en webbsida eller app.

    https://support.google.com/webdesigner/
CKempe
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search