rim-drive tunnel thruster

Swedish translation: kransdriven tunnelpropeller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rim-drive tunnel thruster
Swedish translation:kransdriven tunnelpropeller
Entered by: hookmv

17:16 Nov 25, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / propeller
English term or phrase: rim-drive tunnel thruster
"Pioneering technology developed by the company in Norway has been unveiled. The ‘rim-drive tunnel thruster’ features an electric motor around propeller blades, whereas the motors on conventional thrusters take up valuable space in a vessel’s machine room. The new design also means the units can be made without mechanical gears thus reduciing noise, vibration, fuel consumption and maintenance costs."

Norrmännen nöjer sig med ‘rim-drive thruster’ + förklaring, men jag är tacksam för svenska förslag!
En länk med en bild på eländet: http://www.oilpubs.com/oso/article.asp?v1=4831

Tack på förhand!
hookmv
Sweden
kransdriven tunnelpropeller
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kransdrivet tunneldrivmaskineri
asptech
4kransdriven tunnelpropeller
Lars Jelking
2tunnelpropeller
Lennart Helgesson


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kransdrivet tunneldrivmaskineri


Explanation:
ordagrant

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tunnelpropeller


Explanation:
kan man kanske säga. Finnarna gör det se länken.


    Reference: http://www.wartsila.com/Wartsila/docs/se/press/Presentatione...
Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kransdriven tunnelpropeller


Explanation:
o:)


    www.wartsila.com/Wartsila/docs/se/press/ Presentationer/Koncernpresentations/Koncernpresentation2003.pdf
Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Tack!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search