travel limiter

Swedish translation: ändlägesbegränsare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel limiter
Swedish translation:ändlägesbegränsare
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

13:25 Jun 4, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Cobra steer system
English term or phrase: travel limiter
Det gäller säkerhetssammanhang: "It is essential that the rudder stops operate before the travel limiter in the head of the piedestal."
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
ändlägesbegränsare
Explanation:
Den gängse termen bland de flesta tillverkarna.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ändlägesbegränsare
Lars Jelking
3fast ändstopp
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fast ändstopp


Explanation:
verkar det vara. Alltså att rodrens gränslägen ska utlösa, innan man når det fysiska ändlägesstoppet. Visst kan man väl också skriva rörelsebegränsare.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ändlägesbegränsare


Explanation:
Den gängse termen bland de flesta tillverkarna.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search