broke spinner

Swedish translation: låsvred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broke spinner
Swedish translation:låsvred
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

14:27 Jun 4, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Cobra steer system
English term or phrase: broke spinner
"Remember that you have to remove the wheel and the broke spinner..."
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
låsvred
Explanation:
Jag förmodar det är frågan om friktionskopplingen i rattens nav.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4låsvred
Lars Jelking
3brake spinner
Janis Abens
1trasigt rattnav
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
låsvred


Explanation:
Jag förmodar det är frågan om friktionskopplingen i rattens nav.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trasigt rattnav


Explanation:
antar att det är broken spinner = det trasiga rattnavet
Kan tänka mig att spinner är
a) En lös nopp som man sätter på ratten, se ref
b) Kåpan eller skruven som håller ratten i rattstången
c) Själva mekanismen, rattnavet inkl lagring.



    Reference: http://www2.northerntool.com/product-1/15463.htm
    Reference: http://www.ikoneng.com/vehiclemods.htm
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brake spinner


Explanation:
antagligen ett tyrkfel, kan vara ett bromshjul

Janis Abens
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search