reshimming

Swedish translation: shimsa om

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reshimming
Swedish translation:shimsa om

15:09 Jun 4, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Cobra steer system
English term or phrase: reshimming
Reshimming pedestal to adjust gear mesh
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
shimsa om
Explanation:
Griunkan riktas upp med shims (tunna metallbrickor) och denna prosedur måste göras om, så att kuggspelet stämmer.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
TacK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shimsa om
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4rikta upp
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rikta upp


Explanation:
För att justera pedistalens lutning så att kuggar och/eller länkar för styrningen passar ihop.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Reino Havbrandt (X): Iofs rätt, men anger inte hur man riktar
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shimsa om


Explanation:
Griunkan riktas upp med shims (tunna metallbrickor) och denna prosedur måste göras om, så att kuggspelet stämmer.


    Reference: http://www.vwtyp1.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=68626&sid=bfd0bb...
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
TacK!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search