override switch

Swedish translation: förbikopplare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:override switch
Swedish translation:förbikopplare
Entered by: Lars Palmer

01:08 Apr 25, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Brandbekämpningsutrustning
English term or phrase: override switch
En strömbrytare på instrumentpanelen som slås på eller av vid en brand ombord. (Dåligt med referensmaterial den här gången. Suck.)
Lars Palmer
Brazil
förbikopplare
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3förbikopplare
USER0059 (X)
1nödbrytare
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
förbikopplare


Explanation:
 


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=f%C3%B6rbikopplare
USER0059 (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Thompson
3 hrs

agree  myrwad
7 hrs

agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): alternativ: override-strömställare
1 day 19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nödbrytare


Explanation:
WARNING: WILD GUESS
MORE CONTEXT NEEDED!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search