Maximum draft

Swedish translation: maximalt djupgående

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maximum draft
Swedish translation:maximalt djupgående
Entered by: Lars Palmer

18:57 May 5, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Liten fritidsbåt med dieselmotor
English term or phrase: Maximum draft
For surface ships, the maximum navigational draft represents the greatest depth, in feet, of the keel, including projections, when operating at the assigned draft limit
Lars Palmer
Brazil
maximalt djupgående
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-05 19:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kustbevakningen.se/kbvtemplates/Page.aspx?id=1327

Q.E.D.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack igen Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3maximalt djupgående
Sven Petersson
3 -1optimalt köldjup
Lilian S-K (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maximum draft
optimalt köldjup


Explanation:
draft=the depth of a vessel's keel below the surface (especially when loaded)



    skota.se/aretsbot/index.html - 67k
Lilian S-K (X)
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Reino Havbrandt (X): optimalt är inte maximalt
1 hr
  -> Reino, ber dig förklara skillnaden! Av intresse!Mvh Lilli

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maximum draft
maximalt djupgående


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-05 19:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kustbevakningen.se/kbvtemplates/Page.aspx?id=1327

Q.E.D.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack igen Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X)
1 hr
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Sofia Holm Renaut (X)
16 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Lena Danielsson: Som seglare håller jag med :-)
18 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search