International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dead reckoning

Swedish translation: död räkning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead reckoning
Swedish translation:död räkning

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:56 Nov 3, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Additional field(s): Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: dead reckoning
Definition from MarineWaypoints.com:
The process of plotting a theoretical position or future position based on advancing from a known position using speed, time, and course, without aid of objects on land, of sights, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dead reckoning was the navigation method used by Columbus as revealed in a study of his log and his letters concerning his voyages. He constantly and meticulously recorded his every change of compass heading and the distance covered on that heading, which is a requirement for dead reckoning. millersville.edu
  • Of course, dead reckoning does not take into account the tide, so is of limited use in most North European waters. Sailtrain.co.uk
  • Once leeway and tide have been taken into account, the position by dead reckoning can be converted to an Estimated Position, as shown in diagram. asianyachting.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

död räkning
Definition:
Metoden att räkna ut sin ungefärliga position till sjöss med hjälp av kurs, fart och tid.
Selected response from:

Janica Lundholm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2död räkning
Janica Lundholm
5död räkning
Stefan A. M. Adamek


  

Translations offered


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
död räkning


Definition from own experience or research:
Metoden att räkna ut sin ungefärliga position till sjöss med hjälp av kurs, fart och tid.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sjömän i forna tider var tvungna att lita till död räkning. Det kräver att navigatören känner till tre faktorer, vilket visas i illustrationen här nedan: 1) skeppets startposition, 2) dess hastighet och 3) dess kurs (färdriktning). - Watchtower  
Janica Lundholm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lena Danielsson: Ja
4 days

Yes  Lars Jelking: Absolut!
92 days

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
död räkning


Definition from Tekniska Högskolan - Linköping:
Namnet död räkning/dödräkning kommer troligen ifrån engelskans dead reckoning som ursprungligen stavades ded reckoning och är en förkortning av deduced reckoning.
För att utföra dödräkningen behövs information om kurs och farkostens förflyttade sträcka.

Example sentence(s):
  • Term Död räkning Definition (Dead reckoning . DR) En navigeringsmetod som innebär att ett fartygs läge beräknas eller bestäms genom att ett känt tidigare läge flyttas fram med hjälp av uppgifter om riktning, tid och hastighet. - Luftfartstyrelsen  

Explanation:
Har praktiserat död räkning under många år i min segelbåt till havs och i skärgården...
Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search