courtesy lights

Swedish translation: allmänbelysning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courtesy lights
Swedish translation:allmänbelysning
Entered by: Anders Ericsson

17:07 Apr 25, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: courtesy lights
lights mounted on bulkheads and in stairs and similar places on ship, including exterior courtesy lights. So term needs to be applicable both indoors and outdoors.
Anders Ericsson
Sweden
allmänbelysning
Explanation:
All belysning som inte har en annan specifik uppgift än att tillhandahålla ledljus/belysning i allmänna utrymmen.
Selected response from:

Erik Djerf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allmänbelysning
Erik Djerf
3välkomstbelysning
Johan Kjallman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
välkomstbelysning


Explanation:
Används ibland inom bilindustrin för belysning utanför dörrarna. Borde kunna fungera även i det här sammanhanget.

Example sentence(s):
  • El-infällbara ytterbackspeglar med välkomstbelysning av LED typ

    Reference: http://www.peugeot.se/media/deliacms/media//46/4691-b7d43e.p...
    Reference: http://www.lighting.philips.com/se_sv/applications/hospitali...
Johan Kjallman
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allmänbelysning


Explanation:
All belysning som inte har en annan specifik uppgift än att tillhandahålla ledljus/belysning i allmänna utrymmen.

Erik Djerf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search