transom mounting screws

Swedish translation: fästskruvar för akterspegeln

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transom mounting screws
Swedish translation:fästskruvar för akterspegeln
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

11:05 Oct 6, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: transom mounting screws
Transom mounting screws förekommer i en handbok för en elektrisk utombordsmotor:

First time running
1. Place Electric Outboard onto the back of the vessel in Stow away position.
2. Loosely tighten Transom Mounting Screws till they grip the Transom Mount.
3. Press the Tilt Lever and slowly let the motor enter the water.
4. Use the Depth Adjuster Collar to adjust the height of motor (Recommend running depth 150mm and 300mm below the waterline).
5. When you are satisfied that the motor is at a safe depth and isn’t too close or in danger of hitting the bottom of the lake, river or other water ways you may proceed to tighten the Transom Mounting Screws.
6. Once this is done it should be safe to connect the battery to the motor. Ensure that the twist grip is in the neutral position and that the nuts are tight on the terminals to prevent a poor connection.

Undrar om jag kan översätta med Skruvarna för tvärbalksfästet?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
fästskruvar för akterspegeln
Explanation:
Referens: http://www.blocket.se/goteborg/Gummihjul_till_Gummibat__GumG...

Selected response from:

Tomas Rosell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1skruvar för montering på akterspegeln
myrwad
3fästskruvar för akterspegeln
Tomas Rosell


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skruvar för montering på akterspegeln


Explanation:
På båtar monteras ju utombordare i akterspegeln, vilket borde vara korrekt även här, även om transom = tvärbalk...

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fästskruvar för akterspegeln


Explanation:
Referens: http://www.blocket.se/goteborg/Gummihjul_till_Gummibat__GumG...



Tomas Rosell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search