tilt lever

Swedish translation: tiltspak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tilt lever
Swedish translation:tiltspak
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

11:18 Oct 6, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: tilt lever
Tilt lever förekommer i en handbok för en elektrisk utombordsmotor i avsnittet som beskriver hur man lyfter upp och sänker ner motorn i vattnet:

Raising The Motor

It is recommended to disconnect the battery before carrying out this procedure to prevent accidental running of the motor. To raise the motor out of the water push and hold the tilt lever and with the other hand push down on the end of the handle to bring the motor up and of the water. Then release the tilt lever to lock in place.

Jag har översatt Tilt lever med Vippspak. Kan det vara riktigt?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
tiltspak
Explanation:
Alternativt: lutningsspak
Selected response from:

Tomas Rosell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tiltspak
Tomas Rosell
3tippningsspak
myrwad


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tippningsspak


Explanation:
Spak för att tippa motorn upp och ned, propellern ur och i vattnet

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiltspak


Explanation:
Alternativt: lutningsspak

Tomas Rosell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: tiltspak
13 hrs
  -> Tack Anna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search