depth collar tension knob

Swedish translation: höjdinställningskragens fastspänningsvred

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth collar tension knob
Swedish translation:höjdinställningskragens fastspänningsvred
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

13:31 Oct 6, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: depth collar tension knob
Depth collar tension knob förekommer i en handbok för en elektrisk utombordsmotor i avsnittet om hur man monterar fästet på akterspegeln:

1. Tilt Position Lever - The lever allows the user to adjust the tilt (angle) of the motor. Push tilt position lever, adjust tilt of motor, release lever.
2. Steering Tension Adjustment -To adjust the steer ing resistance, simply t ighten or loosen the tension knob located on front of the mount. Before the installation, Make sure the area between column and bracket is clear. Remember to wash the motor by using fresh water after used it in salt water as it can greatly reduce the possibility of corrosions.
3. Depth Adjustment Collar -The depth of the motor can be adjusted up and down by loosening the depth collar tension knob located on the column directly above the mount. The column can be adjusted and the motor can be positioned at the desired depth by retightening the tension knob.
4. Transom Screws -The transom clamp screws allow for easy motor removal and installation. Mount your motor on the transom then tighten the transom clamp screws securely.

Jag har fått hjälp med Depth adjustment collar som skulle översättas med Krage för djupinställning. Men här har man kastat om ordföljden och lagt till ett ord så jag vet inte riktigt hur jag ska få ihop det: Kragesvrede för djupmotstånd, skulle det kunna fungera? Här är en ritning också:

http://screencast.com/t/6Mu6V5Xv
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
höjdinställningskragens fastspänningsvred
Explanation:
Man lossar fastspänningsvredet (låsvredet) när höjdinställningskragen ska ställas in och drar åt vredet för att spänna fast kragen på önskad höjd.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3höjdinställningskragens fastspänningsvred
myrwad
3spänningsratt för kragens djup
Tomas Rosell


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spänningsratt för kragens djup


Explanation:
:)

Tomas Rosell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
höjdinställningskragens fastspänningsvred


Explanation:
Man lossar fastspänningsvredet (låsvredet) när höjdinställningskragen ska ställas in och drar åt vredet för att spänna fast kragen på önskad höjd.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search