pharmacist's mate

Swedish translation: sjukvårdskorpral i flottan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pharmacist's mate
Swedish translation:sjukvårdskorpral i flottan
Entered by: Anna Herbst

08:16 Jun 1, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Navy, army
English term or phrase: pharmacist's mate
As I undestand it, a rating title within the Navy. Someone working as a pharmacist's mate.
Anna Eriksson
sjukvårdskorpral i flottan
Explanation:
Äldre beteckning för värnpliktig sjukvårdare (petty officer) i US Navy. Motsvaras närmast av sjukvårdskorpral eller sjukvårdsfurir i flottan/marinen.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sjukvårdskorpral i flottan
Anna Herbst
3sjukvårdsansvarig styrman
augusti


  

Answers


1 day 38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sjukvårdsansvarig styrman


Explanation:
Jag har hittat den här beteckningen på nätet, tror det är det närmaste man kan komma originalet.

augusti
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sjukvårdskorpral i flottan


Explanation:
Äldre beteckning för värnpliktig sjukvårdare (petty officer) i US Navy. Motsvaras närmast av sjukvårdskorpral eller sjukvårdsfurir i flottan/marinen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Han fullgjorde värnplikten 1956–1957 såsom sjukvårdskorpral vid Vaxholms kustartilleriregemente (KA1) http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lars_Werner

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hospital_Corpsman
    Reference: http://g3.spraakdata.gu.se/saob/show.phtml?filenr=1/243/83.h...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search