return delay

Swedish translation: fördröjd återgång

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return delay
Swedish translation:fördröjd återgång
Entered by: Anders Dalström

19:46 Dec 14, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Auto pilot
English term or phrase: return delay
Context:

How to set the safe helm mode
[...]
5. Rotate the Course control knob to select [ON] then push the knob.
6. Rotate the Course control knob to select the current setting value for [**Return Delay**]
then push the knob.
7. Rotate the Course control knob to set the **return delay** then push the knob.
The setting range is 1-20 seconds.
Anders Dalström
Sweden
fördröjd återgång
Explanation:
Appears in patent applications:
"Gasfjäder som efter hoptryckning har en fördröjd återgång till ursprunglig längd"
Selected response from:

Leif Ohman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4återgångsfördröjning
myrwad
3fördröjd återgång
Leif Ohman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fördröjd återgång


Explanation:
Appears in patent applications:
"Gasfjäder som efter hoptryckning har en fördröjd återgång till ursprunglig längd"



    Reference: http://was.prv.se/spd/search?content=f%F6rdr%F6jd+%E5terg%E5...
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
återgångsfördröjning


Explanation:
Korrekt ordföljd

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search