compass offset

Swedish translation: kompasskompensering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compass offset
Swedish translation:kompasskompensering
Entered by: Anders Dalström

23:44 Dec 17, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Auto pilot
English term or phrase: compass offset
Example sentences:

A magnetic variation (also referred to as magnetic declination) of -15.417 degrees was determined for the site based on the International Geomagnetic Reference Field (IGRF) model available from the National Geophysical Data Center. East and North wind components are rotated to account for this **compass offset**, but the actual compass values are not adjusted. Speed and direction are computed from the velocity components.
Anders Dalström
Germany
kompasskompensering
Explanation:
Man vrider vindkomponenterna för att kompensera för den magnetiska missvisningen.

Dvs.: ... roteras för att ta hänsyn till denna kompasskompensering, men . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 timmar (2013-12-18 16:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Förtydligande: Detta avser inte själva kompassens eventuella missvisning, som man utför en kompassdeviering för, utan den magnetiska variationen (missvisningen) som finns i verkligheten på jorden (dvs. på kartan el. sjökortet). Kurvor som sammanbinder punkter med samma missvisning (variation) kallas isogoner. Se > http://runeberg.org/nautiskt/0125.html
Det handlar alltså inte om avvikelser utan ett normalt magnetiskt fenomen.
Selected response from:

Bengt Warin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kompasskompensering
Bengt Warin
4kompassavvikelse
myrwad
3missvisning
Alvanger


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missvisning


Explanation:
deklination skulle också funka


    Reference: http://hobbykompaniet.se/produktfiler/silvakompass(4).pdf
Alvanger
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kompassavvikelse


Explanation:
'offset' = avvikelse, förskjutning


    Reference: http://www.krfk.se/filer/deviationstabell.xls
myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kompasskompensering


Explanation:
Man vrider vindkomponenterna för att kompensera för den magnetiska missvisningen.

Dvs.: ... roteras för att ta hänsyn till denna kompasskompensering, men . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 timmar (2013-12-18 16:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Förtydligande: Detta avser inte själva kompassens eventuella missvisning, som man utför en kompassdeviering för, utan den magnetiska variationen (missvisningen) som finns i verkligheten på jorden (dvs. på kartan el. sjökortet). Kurvor som sammanbinder punkter med samma missvisning (variation) kallas isogoner. Se > http://runeberg.org/nautiskt/0125.html
Det handlar alltså inte om avvikelser utan ett normalt magnetiskt fenomen.


    Reference: http://www.nexusmarine.se/page/2/?s=autopilot&lang=sv
Bengt Warin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs
  -> Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search