sailing grommets

Swedish translation: öljett

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sailing grommet
Swedish translation:öljett
Entered by: Erik Djerf

07:48 Feb 4, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: sailing grommets
Texten räknar upp saker som förknippas med överklassnöjen, bland dem "Yachting canvas and sailing grommets"

Norstedts föreslår alla möjliga konstiga ord för "grommet" och de flesta av dem hittar man varken på nätet eller i NE. "Stropp" är det enda av ordbokens förslag som verkar rimligt, men om det finns någon båtentusiast här på Proz vill jag gärna veta om det är detta ord man normalt använder.
Johanna Holmberg
öljett
Explanation:
Så är det...
Selected response from:

Erik Djerf
Grading comment
Tack - det var den översättning jag bestämde mig för!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4öljett
Erik Djerf
3tåg ring
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tåg ring


Explanation:
Enl. Nautisk Ordbok av Emil Smith.
Fick jobba lite baklänges eftersom boken är från SV till EN och TY.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
öljett


Explanation:
Så är det...


    Reference: http://www.ahnbergs-bokbinderi.se/oljett.htm
Erik Djerf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack - det var den översättning jag bestämde mig för!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search