Tubular wheel

Swedish translation: tubdäck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tubular wheel
Swedish translation:tubdäck
Entered by: Renassans LS

08:05 Apr 28, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Tubular wheel
Tubular wheels use a tire that has an inner tube sewn into its carcass. The carcass is then glued on the rim with a flexible rubber cement.

Typ av cykeldäck.
Renassans LS
tubdäck
Explanation:
tubdäck skulle jag kalla dess pba beskrivningen.
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Hittade ett antal referenser som styrkte förslaget. Tackar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tubdäck
Kjelle
5slanglösa däck
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubular wheel
tubdäck


Explanation:
tubdäck skulle jag kalla dess pba beskrivningen.

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hittade ett antal referenser som styrkte förslaget. Tackar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Berglund: Det låter rimligt.
25 mins
  -> tack!

agree  Lena Samuelsson
4 hrs
  -> tack!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubular wheel
slanglösa däck


Explanation:
förekommer. Tubdäck funkar nog också men denna är jag säker på.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search