base

Swedish translation: fas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base
Swedish translation:fas
Entered by: Kjelle

09:27 Mar 2, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Träningstermer
English term or phrase: base
En del av ett träningsprogram:

"During base 1 and base 2, training volumes increase every four weeks, and decrease only once you reach the transition period."

"In the initial stages of your training schedule (base 1), intervals may be e.g. 6x5min at 85% maximum heart rate + 3min recovery at 60%."

"Training should increase gradually throughout the basic endurance period (base 1 and base 2)."

Säger man bas på svenska? Eller fas? Det kanske ska tilläggas att texten förmodligen först är översatt från finska till engelska.

TPF /Görel
Görel Bylund
Sweden
fas
Explanation:
hellre än bas, man talar ju om olika träningsperioder, men även -faser.
Vid långdistanslöpning, t,ex, , talar man om grundträningsperiod (mycket kilometer , relarivt låg intensite&lite intervallträning).
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Tack, Kjell-Erik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fas
Kjelle
3etapp
Monika Lebenbaum (X)
2basträning
Anette Herbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basträning


Explanation:
kanske?


    Reference: http://www.marathon.se/traning/program/vecka.cfm?Pro_ID=2&Ra...
Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etapp


Explanation:
Skulle jag säga.


    Reference: http://www.bk-sportsmag.se/webbshop/din_personliga_tranare.h...
Monika Lebenbaum (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fas


Explanation:
hellre än bas, man talar ju om olika träningsperioder, men även -faser.
Vid långdistanslöpning, t,ex, , talar man om grundträningsperiod (mycket kilometer , relarivt låg intensite&lite intervallträning).

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack, Kjell-Erik!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search