coming down the home straight

Swedish translation: på väg till klubbhuset

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming down the home straight
Swedish translation:på väg till klubbhuset
Entered by: Åsa Valley

11:17 Mar 28, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golfuttryck
English term or phrase: coming down the home straight
As a perfect balance of risk and reward, the ninth must rate amongst one of the best par-fives in the world. As a precursor to the back nine, this is the hole where a swing of two or three shots can make things really interesting coming down the home straight.
Åsa Valley
Sweden
på väg till klubbhuset
Explanation:
'Home straight' is normally used for the very last part of a race or competition. In golf the last hole is (almost always) situated with the green next to the club house. And that's where the very interesting part is: Who’s on top of the leader board.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4på väg till klubbhuset
Lars Jelking
3 +1gå rakt på hål
Kjelle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gå rakt på hål


Explanation:
?

Kjelle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  finntranslat (X)
56 mins
  -> tackar!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 4 hrs
  -> tackar!

disagree  Mitch Hammarstrom: Inte alls rätt...gå rakt på hål is not even a close match
3 days 12 hrs
  -> hm..hål är vårt mål (9)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
på väg till klubbhuset


Explanation:
'Home straight' is normally used for the very last part of a race or competition. In golf the last hole is (almost always) situated with the green next to the club house. And that's where the very interesting part is: Who’s on top of the leader board.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mitch Hammarstrom: Like Lars said, it means the last part of the race. However, I wouldn't use på väg till klubbhuset...I'd say: "Kan göra så att sista delen av spelet blir interesant"...Keep it simple.
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search