all-comer

Swedish translation: verkliga talanger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-comer
Swedish translation:verkliga talanger
Entered by: Lars Ahlström

08:40 Sep 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: all-comer
I idrottssammanhang, i det här fallet basket. "Put together your dream team and take on all-comers"
Johanna Holmberg
verkliga talanger
Explanation:
"comer" betyder ju "en lovande talang"

all-comers, borde referera till verkligt lovande talanger, kanske med flera olika talanger, dvs "verkliga" talanger.
Helylle-talanger s.a.s.
Selected response from:

Lars Ahlström
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alla som vågar
Sven Petersson
2 -1verkliga talanger
Lars Ahlström


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verkliga talanger


Explanation:
"comer" betyder ju "en lovande talang"

all-comers, borde referera till verkligt lovande talanger, kanske med flera olika talanger, dvs "verkliga" talanger.
Helylle-talanger s.a.s.


Lars Ahlström
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Nog handlar det väl om andra lag?
3 mins
  -> ...såvida det inte var en jobbannons?

disagree  Peter Linton: "Comers" may mean lovande talanger, but "All-comers" means any other team from anywhere. Sven's suggestion below is better.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Visst. Vet man inte säkert, är logiken=(jobbannons=tränare) eller (jobbannons=lagledare), där tränare tar sig an nya förmågor, medan lagledare leder laget mot andra lag. Vet man, faller "eller" i villkoret..

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alla som vågar


Explanation:
VARNING: Fri översättning!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search