double pull

Swedish translation: tvåvägsblixtlås

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double pull
Swedish translation:tvåvägsblixtlås
Entered by: Anders Warnqvist

15:27 Nov 17, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hunting
English term or phrase: double pull
Undertextning till ett program om bågskytte. I scenen sätter de upp något som ser ut som ett kamouflagefärgat tält med "fönster" på båda sidor så jag antar att det är detta ordet avser. Jag har själv ingen aning om vad det kan heta på svenska.
Yvonne Härestedt
tvåvägsblixtlås
Explanation:
Ett blixtlås som man kan öppna och stänga i båda riktningar, finns till tält, sovsäckar och jackor.
Selected response from:

Anders Warnqvist
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tvåvägsblixtlås
Anders Warnqvist
4dubbla blixtlås
nordiatext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tvåvägsblixtlås


Explanation:
Ett blixtlås som man kan öppna och stänga i båda riktningar, finns till tält, sovsäckar och jackor.


    Reference: http://www.utrustad.se/product_info.php?products_id=1386&osC...
Anders Warnqvist
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amgt
23 hrs
  -> tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dubbla blixtlås


Explanation:
Det är två blixtlås som öppnas från var kant.


    Reference: http://www.zappos.com/jed-neil-double-pull-zip
nordiatext
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search