Early warning system

Swedish translation: snabbt varningssystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Early warning system
Swedish translation:snabbt varningssystem
Entered by: Anders Dalström

18:15 Sep 1, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Early warning system
Sounds like a whistle-blowing operation, but how to turn it into good Swedish?

X's **early warning system** enables it to:

Identify irregular betting patterns within an hour of an alert being issued by a member.

Notify irregular betting patterns to sports federations immediately.
Anders Dalström
Germany
snabbt varningssystem
Explanation:
kvalificerad gissning
Selected response from:

Lena Svensson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tidigvarningssystem
Sven Petersson
4snabbt varningssystem
Lena Svensson
3tidigt förvarningssystem
Johan Sjöbom


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early warning system
snabbt varningssystem


Explanation:
kvalificerad gissning

Lena Svensson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early warning system
tidigvarningssystem


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early warning system
tidigt förvarningssystem


Explanation:
Ytterligare ett förslag...

Johan Sjöbom
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search